Toronto Political Development Workshop: 2019

We are delighted to share our lineup for the 2019 Toronto Political Development Workshop.

Please click here to register for the workshop. 

Special Theme Workshop on Comparative Constitutional Development: October 3, 2019

Connor Ewing (Toronto) – The Judicial Construction of Federalism

Daniel Sherwin (Toronto) – Theorizing the Extractive Order in Canadian Political Development

Robinson Woodward-Burns (Howard), David Bateman (Cornell), and Stephan Stohler (SUNY Albany) – Laboratories of Democracy? State Constitutional Antecedents to Federal Constitutional Rights

Toronto Political Development Workshop: October 4-5, 2019

Keynote presentation: Margaret Weir (Brown)

Quinn Albaugh (Princeton) – The Blue and the Orange: The Orange Order and Protestant-Conservative Connection, 1899-1917

David Bateman (Cornell) – Gilded Age Doughfaces: Northern Democrats and Civil Rights in the late Nineteenth Century

Jean-Francois Godbout (Montreal) – Lost on Division: Party Unity in Canada

Ursula Hackett (Royal Holloway) – State Action, Constitutional Challenge, and the Deniability of Policy Feedback

Quinn Mulroy and Thomas Ogorzalek (Northwestern) – New Dealers in a New Era of Globalization: Race and the Welfare State Exclusion in the U.S. and France

Isabel M. Perera (Penn) – Supply-Side Policy Feedback: Resource Distribution for the Disadvantaged

Kumar Ramanathan (Northwestern) From Civil Rights to Social Policy: The Political Development of Family and Medical Leave Policy in the U.S.

Sarah Staszak (Princeton) – Privatizing Worker Protections: Arbitration and Litigation Reform in the U.S.

Timothy Weaver (SUNY Albany) – Charting Change in the City

Emily Zackin (Johns Hopkins) – Debtors and American Constitutional Development

Additional confirmed participants include: Gerard Boychuk (Waterloo), Andrea Louise Campbell (MIT), Richard Johnston (UBC), Desmond King (Oxford), Robert Lieberman (Johns Hopkins), Adam Sheingate (Johns Hopkins), and Rick Valelly (Swarthmore).

For more information about the workshop, please contact Jack Lucas (jack.lucas@ucalgary.ca) or Robert Vipond (robert.vipond@utoronto.ca).